School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thighearna. "M'anam go glacair uaim, a Thighearna Iosa. I learned little aspirations like, "My Jesus, Mercy". "Jesus, my God, I love thee above all". "My sweetest Jesus, be not a judge to me, but a saviour". "Jesus, meek and humble of heart . Make my heart like to Thine". "May the Sacred heart of Jesus be ever loved". "Sweet heart of Jesus, make me ever love thee more and more". "Jesus, Mary and Joseph, I give you my heart and my soul". "Jesus, Mary and Joseph, assist me in my last agony". "Jesus, Mary and Joseph, may I breathe forth my soul in peace with you".
    This is another little prayer I learned, when I was preparing for confirmation. "There are four corners to my bed, there are four angels to my head, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. God bless the bed that I lay on". Old people have many small prayers, which they say when beginning work or when getting out of bed. They also say, "God bless", or "God save all here", when they are going into a house, and when they see a man working on the road, they say, "God bless the work".
    The prayers most common to us are , in this parish. "The Lord's Prayer", "Hail Mary', "Apostles Creed". "The Confiteor", and "The Hail Holy Queen". When people sneeze as after taking a pinch of snuff, the people who may be listening say. "Dia Linn". When inclined to anger, say - "Oh, my Jesus give me patience". O' Mother Mary, restrain my tongue".
    Languages