School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

sweet smelling branch.
    Clarina - Is adjacent to the village on the north side - Clárína - so called because it is a level or flat piece of land.
    Faha - is just near it. There were deer on this estate in the old times .i. fiadh - the name came to be Faha through corruption.
    Ballyanrahan - There was gorse growing in this district - Rathain. and from it the place took the name of Baile an Rathain. The English form of this name is Ballyanrahan.

I know a field where there is an old lime-kiln. It is nearly closed in with grass and bushes. It is at the end of the field on which the teacher's residence is now built. I heard old people say that a great deal of lime was burnt there about 80 or 100 years ago. There was a passage from the road along by the fence up this lime-kiln.

People from the district round used come for this lime and take it away in carts. Hence the use of the passage.
    There is another lime kiln in Harty's field at the other side of the road. There is no special passage leading into this - probably the lime burnt here was used by the owner on his own land.
    There is a field in Faha known as the "Hockey Pitch", park. It is near the avenue. It is only ten years ago when the "Hockey Club", members used to come here every Tuesday evening to play. This is now discontinued.
    There is another field here known as the "shrubbery". In olden times it was covered with shrubs but no trace of these can now be seen. At the other side of the railway just inside the wall, a shrubbery is still seen. This must be part of the old shrubbery. The railway passes through.
    Thomas Boland