School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is nothing the thrush likes more for his breakfast than a nice, juicy snail. The manner in which she kills the snail is amusing. She hammers the shell on a stone, and, when it is broken, devours its contents. The thrush makes her nest in a bush, or in holly or ivy. She lays four blue eggs with white spots.
    The lark's nest is found on the ground, in a tuft of grass or a small bush. Her eggs are black. She rises every morning from her nest every morning to sing her song, and the cock bird is heard during the day singing over the nest.
    The swallow builds its nest under the house-eaves or in a hole in a wall. It lays about five eggs. The nest is almost entirely hidden from view, so that it is very difficult to examine the eggs.
    I once saw a wren's nest. It was built in a hedge near the bank of the Barnakyle river. I was surprised to see how cleverly the little bird had built it. It was round in shape, with a small opening at the side as an exit. There were about sixteen eggs in it.
    The blackbird builds in a hedge. When you approach her nest, she flies around chirping "cink-cink", as if asking you now to harm her home.
    The rook builds on the highest tree it can find, and we would miss her caw-caw very much in this parish.
    Maura Byrnes