School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Children valued toys more when they made them themselves.
    2. "Cubby Houses" This was a favourite amusement among all little girls. Every child had her own "cubby" house at home in the garden or "haggard". A suitable site was first chosen generally with a wall (with shelves) or an old tree stump as background. Various "chainies" were than collected - old broken cups, plates etc. and displayed on the shelves. Old disused kettles, teapots, jam jars bottles etc were all collected and placed in the" kitchen". A fireplace was made with stones and a fire was always set and the kettle "singing" on the hob. "Sweet" cakes were made with mud and haws and baked in the sun. The jam-jars were filled with "mud and haw" jam. Bottles were filled with water and inserted in the walls for taps. Friends were then invited to tea a large stone serving as table. The dolls of course were placed sitting round the table. The "Cubby" houses are not nearly as common as in years gone by though some children play at it still. It is a pity they are dying out I think this form of amusement developed a child's originality and resourcefulness.