School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    3. Shops were another form of amusement. "Goods" were collected and displayed on shelves. A counter was erected and customers came and bought with broken slates for money.
    4. School. Teaching was another pastime. The pupils generally consisted of stones, old books or double potatoes dressed up and the youthful teacher taught and scolded and punished to her hearts content.
    5. Daisy Chain Necklaces. When Spring came round daisy chains were always in fashion. These formed necklaces, girdles and crowns. They were made by putting a slit in each stem and putting the stem of another daisy through it. When the cowslips were in bloom everyone made "Toss-bobs". Cowslips were gathered and having picked off the stems they were arranged along a string and then the string was tied up. This made a lovely coloured ball and the children threw them at one another.
    Necklaces were also made by stringing tiny shells to-gether.
    6. "Gobs" or Jackstones. This was a favourite pastime with the boys and girls. Five pebbles were chosen and the game