School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was played on a flag or step. The pebbles were thrown up in the air and caught in several ways. Five or six different performances were gone through and whoever succeeded in not letting one fall won the game.
    7. Kites. With the wild days of March kites were to be seen. These were made with brown paper. With two laths interlaced crosswise. A trailer consisted of twine with pieces of paper knotted on was attached to the kite. A long roll of twine was tied to the other end and in ten minutes the toy was made and afforded a whole Saturday's amusement.
    8. Hoops or "Bowleys" were made from hoops of barrels. These were rolled up and down the road and kept moving with a short stick.
    Boys Toys.
    1. Guns were made from the elder tree.
    2. Bows and arrows were made from sally rods.
    3. Catapults were made for throwing stones. This consisted of a Y shaped stick having a band of rubber or elastic(for throwing stones) from prong to prong.
    4. Tops were made from pieces of timber. A nail was sometimes driven through but sometimes they were taken to the forge to have a "spear" put on.