School: Clochar na Trócaire, Drangan (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Gráinne

1. In olden times a family named Wall owned Coolnamuck Court and three brothers lived in this place. They were all bad, drinking men. One night the three of them got drunk and they called their coachman & asked him was he prepared to drive them to hell, and the coachman replied that he was prepared to drive them anyplace they wished. The three of them sat into the carriage. The coachman cracked his whip and said "On for hell". He, luckily for himself remained with his horses outside the gates and the three Walls walked in, but they greatly wished to be out.
    Mr Edward Anglim
    Lismoynan, Co. Tipperary