School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Stones, Crosses etc.
    There is a stone in the corner of an old chapel in Knockboy.There is writing on it called Ogham. Anyone from the locality cannot read it. Once a man came from America and he was able to read it. He was going to bring away the stone with him but the people would not let him. It is there with a hundred years.
    There is a high mountain over Newcastle and on top of it there is a big stone under which is the remains of Major Eel and his dog and gun.
    At the foot of this mountain there is another famous person buried. There is a big monument at the Pike to the memory of Master McGrath who was a great Irish dog.
    Mrs James Dalton
    Bonatouk or Monatouk, Co. Waterford