School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lid and got big nails drove them into the barrel, so that they would stick into the man when the barrel would be rolling.
    Then they brought the barrell on the top of a big hill and let it roll down. It never stopped rolling till it ran into a big river. There was a cork hole in the barrel and the water was getting. The poor man stuffed his coat into it to keep the water out.
    After two days there was a hunt. One of the hounds leapt on to the barrel and his tale went into the hole. The man inside caught the hound's tail and would not let it go. The huntsmen wondered what was wrong with the dog. They had to take the barrel out of the water, and has they could not release the dog's tail, they next took of the lid. What crept out of the barrel only the man. The they questioned him and got his story. The huntsmen gave him some money and the poor man went home.
    Susie Johnston
    Tooreen, Co. Tipperary