School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thatch made the house very warm. The fire was always on the hearth. Candles were used in the bedrooms. They were made from dried rushes and fat. The houses were not kept as clean as now. A pig or other small animal was often kept in the house.
  2. Long ago the houses used to be built of mud, but then the houses were very small. The fires and chimneys were always at the gable end.
    Later they made them of stone and they cemented the outside. They used to have clay floors and no stairs. There were very small little windows in the front wall.
    They used to have a settle bed in the kitchen and it was made of wood. It was something like a long chair with sides to it. They used to have a half door going in. The fires were all on the hearth.
        1. buildings
    Bella Carter