School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. Nowadays people take a great deal more care of their feet than they did in former times. Shoes were very seldom worn even adults went barefoot, except in Winter when they wore very heavy wooden - soled boots.
    There are more shoemakers now than in former times, and they both make shoes and mend them, and for a very strong pair of farmer's boots you would pay about twenty - one shillings.
    People didn't get half as many foot ailments such as corns or chilblains, because they didn't wear any tight boots or shoes. They had no polish, so they just painted them over with very thin tar and as well as cleaning them it made them waterproof. In Summer some children go barefoot to school, but hardly any of them go barefoot in Winter.
    Big high top boots were mostly worn by the women and they were laced about half way up the leg.
    Irene Jackson