School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (no title) (continued)

The time of the year for getting married is Shrove. If a person gets married in Lent or Advent he will have a Nuptial Mass.

(continued from previous page)
    Wedding or if she did not it is said that they would be separated young, the man or woman would die. When the couple is coming home from home the chapel after being married it is called the hauling home. When a person gets married bridegroom and a bride. Then the bride is invited to the bridegroom house for a party. It is called the picking of the gander. When there is wedding in parish boys decorate themselves in straw commanded by a leader with a card in his cap. No drink or food please. When they come the house is cleared they dance a set and go again. These boys are called the straw boys.

The shrove begins after Christmas and ends before Lent.

The shrove begins after Christmas and ends before Lent. The old sayings abot the days on which to marry are: Monday for health. Teuesday for wealth. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses Friday for losses. Saturday no luck at all. The luckiest months on which to marry are June and November. The unlucky month's are May and October. The lucky colour in which to marry is Blue. Blue he is sure to be true. Brown you are sure to go down. Green the unluckiest of all. The bridegroom
    Séamus Ó Sealbhaigh