School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. An Lucht Siúil (continued)

Long ago a lot of people joined together and they were called tinkers. They used to around in cars and caravans and sleep in camps by the roadside.

(continued from previous page)
    used to sell a lot of stuff such as = Camphor, sugar bowls, jugs, looking glasses, broaches, tie pins, badges and threads. Some of these had a happy time going around the caravans.
  2. These are the name's of tinker's, The O Donnavans, Burkes, Dealaneys, Sweeneys, Dolye's, Hudson's, and the Wards, the O Donnavans came from Tipperary, The Sweeneys came from Galway, The Doyles came from Tippeerary, The Hudsons came from Cork, The wards came from Galway, The Delaneys came from Killkenny, The Burkes came from Kerry, Some of them used to have boxes, made of timber and they used to call it a budget, And they used to make old tinkan's and buckets and sell them in the town, They used to go round from place to place in caravans and ass and cars, Sometimes they'ed ask for anold grain of flour and when you would give them that they'ed want an
      1. people by social grouping
    Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh