School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The girls in this district like to play "poor Jenny Jones" on a warm summer's day. This is how we play it. We get a small little girl and then we put a big girl outside her to hide her. We get a ring of girls and they do be coming to see Jenny Jones and this is what they say "We came to see poor Jenny Jones poor Jenny Jones; we came to see poor Jenny Jones and how is she now". They get as an answer "Poor Jenny Jones is washing, washing, washing; poor Jenny Jones is washing and you can't see her now". Then they come to see her again and the girl says "poor Jenny Jones is drying, drying; drying; poor Jenny Jones is drying and you can't see her now". The ring of girls come to see Jenny Jones and they get as an answer "poor Jenny Jones is ironing, ironing, ironing; poor Jenny Jones is ironing and you can't see her now." The girls come the fourth time and ask to know how is poor Jenny Jones and the girl says to them "poor Jenny Jones is sick, sick, sick; poor Jenny Jones is sick and you can't see her
    Bridie Sexton
    Finnor More, Co. Clare