School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    now". They come again and ask to know how she is and the girl says "poor Jenny Jones is dead, dead, dead; poor Jenny Jones is dead and you cant see her now." Then all the girls get Jenny Jones and bury her.
    Girls like to play "See this pretty little girl of mine" and this is how we play it. We first make a ring and then we put one girl in the middle of the ring and then we repeat the following verse, "See this pretty little girl of mine; She brought me a penny and a bottle of wine; A glass of wine and a penny too; See what this little girl can do. Down in the carpet she does kneel, standing high upon her feet. Choose the very one you love sweet." The girl that is in the centre of the ring chooses the girl she loves best. Then we say " now they're married and we wish them joy the first a little girl and the second a little boy". Both young ladies kiss together then. The girl comes out that was inside first as she leaves the
    Bridie Sexton
    Finnor More, Co. Clare