School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the material placed a portion of the straw (etc) round the middle of the stick, and the twister motioned from left to right, and went backwards as the rope was lengthened. After some time the ancient people found another means of twisting those materials. They dressed a piece of young straight plant, and turned one end into a semicircle. Their next point was to keep the stick in its new position, and they tied the end of the semicircle to the stick or rod, and thus the circular portion was kept in a position. A portion of the end was left to hold the material, and placed on the top of the new machine - the twisting-bow. Ropes were also made from bog-deal or the bog-pine. The pine was cut with a hatchet and allowed to dry, and then it was split into blocks, and the little layers of wood were