School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    anvil than the one in the forge. The big anvil was made in Sweden and it is thirty years old and the small anvil was made in Scotland and it is sixty years old. The tub in which the horse shoes and hot irons are cooled is beside the fire-place. The blacksmith's bench is beside the window at the front of the forge. The tools which the blacksmith uses are as follows:- two sledge hammers, two shoeing hammers, one warm cutter, one coal cutter, twelve thongs, six rasps, six files, one berdiele and bits, one punch, two vices, two prickles, twelve wrenches and six pincers of different sizes. He always keeps two boxes of nails of different sizes. The blacksmith is famous for making gates and for making railings. He does not make farm implements but he repairs a lot of them. The water in which the hot irons are cooled is a good cure for warts. A lot of the forge work is done in the open air such as fixing carts and things like that.