School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The engine power bellows is in the right hand corner of the forge in the end next to his house and it is behind the fireplace. It is about twenty-four years old. It is not used now. The Ruth Blower is built into the walls behind the fireplace beside the engine power bellows. It is worked by turning a handle round. It is a very small bellows. The engine power bellows is a very big one. The blacksmith gets a lot of presents from the people. This is one of the presents he used to get. When a young horse is getting shod for the first time the blacksmith got a glass of whiskey and when the first nail was driven and while the blacksmith was drinking the whiskey the young horse would be named. The black-smith does not get this present now since the whiskey has got dear. the blacksmith does not keep powders to banish rats etc.