School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was so called because they used to drown kittens in this stream long ago. The Mearn streams is so called because it divides the differend town lands
    There are some local hill in this district such as Horans hill. This hill got its name from people who lived on the hill long ago. The castle hill is so called because there is a Norman castle on the top of the hill. Sunhill is so called because the sun is always shining on it. There are many other hills such as Thang hill and Thunder hill
    There are also many bushes and Trees in Termonfeckin one is called the big tree. The big tree got its name from a big tree which was their long ago. They also carried the corpes around this tree long ago. The hang man tree. This tree got its name because they used to hang men on this long ago.
    There is a field in Belevaty called the rock field. There is a mass rock in this field where the priest used to say mass in the Penal Times.
    There is a mound on the Road side at Ballypaddock. There was a man killed hear long ago. and every body passing by throw a stone on the side of the road and this
    Maria Synnott
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth