School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The customs that are held when the bride is going to be married she is taken to the church in an ass and cart and the cart would be dressed up with roses.
    The wedding breakfast is held in the brides house, and after that the bride and groom leave off for their honeymoon. The honeymoon lasts for about a week or a fortnight. When they return there is a feast of singing and dancing in their new home.
  2. Marriages usually take place between Christmas and Shrove and after Easter. The lucky months are May and July. From the following old saying we may know the lucky and unlucky
    Mary Duff
    Michael Duff