School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

was about £50.
    About sixty years ago some marriages took place in the brides house.
    The bride and bridegroom went to the church in different cars, and the two returned after the wedding in the brides car. The bride now brings the wedding cake to the church. The priest cuts the cake and the friends a the wedding give half-a-crown for a slice of the cake.
    Long ago married couples went for a drive the day of the wedding. When they were returning the first man to get off the car handed to bride a bottle of whiskey. She would. She would throw it away from her and if it broke it was lucky. If it did not break it was regarded as being unlucky. Another custom was that when the
    Marea Synott
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth