School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. We grow potatoes on our farm at home every year. The land which is under our potatoes every year is one acre and a half.
    The ground is not manured before it is tilled It is drills that is made in the field. This is how the drills are made. The ground is ploughed early in the Spring. Then it is cultivated and afterwards it is ploughed secondly. Then it is harrowed and the drills are made by a double mould-board plough. There are ploughs used in the fields in this district and spades are used for digging in the garden. The spades which are used in this district are bought in the shops.
    Each potato is out in two halves when the seed is a getting ready to plant. The people in this district help one an other when they are planting the potato crop. Two farmers will join together and they will work together until they have their two potato crops planted. In the Summer the potatoes are wed and then they are moulded again with a double mould board plough.
    Laurence Mullen
    Blackhall, Co. Louth