School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the seed potatoes are big they have to be cut before planting. Some of the local people help each other to put in the potatoes.
    During the summer months the potatoes are hoed and weeds taken away and they also have to be covered with clay the second time.
    The potato crop is lifted in the Autumn. Some of the people dig them out with a spade, others plough them out. The women and children generally gather the potatoes in this district.
    The potatoes are stored generally in pits in the garden and barns. The potatoes grown locally in this district are British Queens, Arran Banner, Arran Chief, Kerrs Pink, The Mc quires, Champion, Arran Victor and American Roses
    The best potatoes are British Queens and Arran Victors
    Marea Synnott