School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    found he was unable to do so as his hand was fastened tight to the bag. As the man came closer he was pretending to be driving the horse and kept his hand very heavily on the bag pretending to be weighing down the side to keep it balanced. The man came over and asked why he was driving the horse as he alway went by himself. But Paddy walked on with the horse in fear, next he came in sight of the Friar's house and he began to pull his hand out of the bag but was unable. Then his children came running shouting "daddy, daddy, what is wrong with you" and then came the wife shourting and roaring at the top of her voice and Paddy said "Go in you devils and don't be making a show of me" but the horse kept trottting off. Next up to the door of the Friar's house