School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. Two Greyhounds.
    This really happened. One day about fifty years ago three men were going from Drogheda to Dublin. Each of them was driving a cart of hay. Their names was Peter Markey and James Grogan but I forget the name of the other man.
    They started off middling early in the morning. They had hardly got five miles out from Drogheda when two greyhounds came out from a field and started walking after the carts.
    The men had never sawn the like of the greyhounds before. They were both very big but one was snow-white and the other was pitch black.
    The greyhounds kept on following the carts till they reached a big field about one mile from Ballbriggan. There was a big iron gate leading into the field. When
    Mary Meehan
    Sampson's Lane, Co. Louth