Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

there were all kinds of animals.
    On the top of Ardamagh hill there was a public house owned by a woman named Jennie Briens and in this house the people would stay to drink after the fair. When those men would be fairly drunk they would let out two stallions to fight. As the fair of Ardamagh was getting old it was being turned into a place of faction fights, and in the end the people were trying to rise the other's tempers by drawing their coats on the gorund and if anyone interfered with the drawer of the coat a row would be started which might last for several hours.
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath