School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. At Castlepollard Petty Sessions before Mr Maxwell Moore R.M., and Major Dease J.P. Thomas McCann, Castletown, Finea, summoned Margaret Brady, of same place, for the value of a young goat eaten, as alleged, by a pig, her property.
    Complainant said that Mrs Brady's sow ate a kid belonging to him on the 1st April, to make a right fool of him entirely (Laughter). And that wasn't all, for if any of his children had had the bad luck to be out, the sow would have eaten them too. (Laughter).
    '' Oh, such a devil, '' said complainant looking round the court, as if apprehensive that she might then enter.
    Major Dease - She's a tiger
    M' Cann - Oh, bedad she's worse. Why I even tried to get one of the goat's legs before she was gone altogether but the b_ ould sow was so smart swallowing her that I couldn't get back even a crubeen of my poor little kid (Loud Laughter).
    Chairman - Where was the goat?
    M' Cann - Inside. (Renewed Laughter).