School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. There was a great famine in the year 1846 and '47 caused by the of the potato crop in the Summer of '45. About a million are said to have died of hunger. The people depended mostly on the potato crop for food.
    A lot of people went over to America and other countries to escape death from hunger at home. The people died not only in their houses but also on the road side, in the fields and on the streets of the cities.
    Some people were not able to pay their rent and the Land Lord threw them out of their homes to die along the road. In some places the people lkilled the donkeys and ate them. Some ate grass; some roots. Some pulled the turnips and ate them.
    The English passes a law that anyone who would be found outside his own house between sunset in the evening and sunrise in the morning would be sent across the sea for fourteen years and put in prison there.
    Brigid Hand
    John Hand