School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cuckoo comes in April and leaves in September. The corncrake comes about the last week in April and she goes in September. The swan, the wild duck, and the wild goose come in October and go in April.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a bush. She lays five eggs and the colour of them is green. The thrush builds her nest in a bush. She lays five eggs and the colour of them is white with green spots in them. She builds her nest with moss and mud. The lark builds her nest in a bog. She makes her nest of moss and she lines it with hair. The robin builds her nest in a bank. She makes it of moss and she lines it with hair. She lays five eggs and the colour of them is white with brown spots on them. The starling builds her nest in a hole in a tree. She builds it of hay and lines it with moss. The wren builds her nest in a bush