School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    starlings, owls, curlews, swallows, martins, swifts, seagulls, yellow hammers, carrion crows, tom-tits, corncrakes, pigeons, hawks, swans, wild ducks, wild geese, water hens, crane, kingfishers, and bald coots.
    The starlings, swallows, swifts, corn-crakes, wild ducks, wild geese, and the cuckoos migrate. The starling comes to us in July and she goes in December.
    The swallows come to this district in the first of April and they go to the warm countries in the middle of October. They build their nests in an old shed or under the eave of a house. They make their nests out of mud and they line them with feathers. They lay five eggs and they are white with black spots on them. They build their nests in the same place every year. They gather into crowds before they leave and I often noticed them in thousands on the top of a house or shed or