School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

martin, wild goose, and the wild duck.
    The cuckoo comes to us about the last week of April and goes in September. The swallow comes to us about the end of March and she goes about the month of July. The corncrake comes about April and he goes in September. The wild duck comes to this district in November.
    The robin builds her nest in a bank. She lays five eggs and they are brown and white. The swallow builds her nest in a shed. The crow builds her nest on the top of a tall tree. The jackdaw builds her nest in a chimney. The pigeon builds her nest in a tree and she lays two