School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    In 1937. Causestown House was burned. The house was four feet high. The fire was caused by a lamp which overturned The fire could not be extinguished.
  2. More than forty years ago Corcorcan's Hotel in Delvin was burned. It took fire in the middle of the night, when the household, and town's people had gone to bed. The foreman was awake, and when he noticed smoke issuing from one of the windows he gave the alarm.
    All the town's people congregated, and tried to quench the flames with buckets of water.
    Mrs Corcoran, her husband, her children, and the servants, and shop assistants had to jump out on the windows on to blankets which the people held on the side-walk underneath the windows. It was a great loss to the owners because