School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have a churn at home. It is one foot eight inches high. It is fourteen inches wide at the top and eighteen at the bottom. The sides are round. It is seven years old. The various parts are called the dash, and the handle. There is no mark on the side or bottom.
    Butter is made twice each week in the Winter, and three times in Summer.
    My Mother does the churning. Strangers who come in during the churning help, because it is thought that they bring the butter if they neglect to do so. The churning takes about half-an-hour to do in Winter and twenty minutes in Summer. The churning is done by hand. The dash is given a rolling motion. When the handle is put in, in the side it goes into a hole in the dash, and when you move the handle, the dash moves also.
    The butter is made when it gathers into lumps. Lukewarm water is put on it in Winter and cold water in Summer. The water is put on it to bring on the butter. The butter is lifted from the churn by two platters, and put into a crock of cold water. The milk is washed out of it, then salt is put on it. The butter must be well washed after salting. It is then lifted up.
    Kathleen Cunneen
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath