School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

meals were breakfast, dinner, and supper. The people did not work before eating.
    The breakfast consisted of stirabout and buttermilk, the dinner of potatoes and buttermilk, and supper of boiled bread and milk, or stirabout.
    Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. They drank milk.
    The people used to sit around a table on the centre of the floor. The table was hung up when not in use.
    Oaten bread was used. It was made by wetting the meal with water, kneading it, and baking it on a griddle. Meat was eaten, and it was salted. Bacon was used.
    Fish was eaten. Potatoes and turnips and cabbage were eaten. Indian stirabout was eaten long ago, but it is not eaten now.
    People also boiled bread and milk at eleven o'clock. On Easter Sunday morning each person used to eat four or five eggs. It is not known when tea was first used in the district.
    1. products
    Michael J. Moore