School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. A few years ago it is said by the local people that a man was going to the village of Delvin. This man had to walk to Delvin and he was in a great hurry as it was late in the evening.
    He decided to cross a field as it was shorter than to go the road. The night was dark before he reached the road which lead to the village of Delvin. When he was returning home in the night from the town, he crossed by Bracklyn houses. This man said he saw alot of fairies as he crossed the field, he also said that these fairies came from Fetherstons in Rock-View and disappeared when they arrived at Fetherston's in Bracklyn.
    Josephene Doyle
    Bracklin, Co. Westmeath