School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. About fifty years ago a man lived in the Burnough near Delvin whose name was Kit Hinch and he was tempted by the devil. One day he was coming across a field beside his own home and he took a fit at a lone bush.
    The priest and doctor were sent for to Delvin and they could not cure him. A woman bought a bottle of holy - water and sprinkled it on him and every time she would sprinkle it on him he would scratch.
    The neighbours brought six horses one of which could carry him, the people then carried him to his home. They had to go home and pray in his room and in two months later the priest died and the man lived a good life after.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Madeline Killeghan