School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. (continued from previous page)
    will be bad storms ; if it blows from the east the weather will be fine, while the north wind brings snow.
    The swallow flies low when rain is near, and when the birds stop singing it is the sign of thunder and lightening.
    The crows fly high when there is going to be a storm, and they gather in flocks when there is going to be snow.
    The cat sharpens its claws when there is going to be rain and when it turns it back to the fire there will be snow and hardship. When there is going to be rain or snow the goats and cattle seek for shelter as soon as possible.
    Blue blazes in the fire denote frost or rain. When the chimney puffs it is a sign of an approaching storm.
    Violet Matthews
    Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath