School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. (continued from previous page)
    chain which is hooked round their necks with a swivel and link. There is a staple driven into the manger and the chain is fastened on to it. Cows are sometimes tied with chains from their legs to their necks to keep them from rambling. The tyings are bought in a shop.
    A branch is not hung up in a cowhouse, but sometimes a neighbour will bring a young goat to another neighbour and put it in the cowhouse to bring good luck.
    When people have finished milking a cow they dip their fingers into the froth of the milk and make the sign of the cross on the cow’s forehead and say “God bless you.”
    We have two asses and a foal. Their names are Jessie, Charlie and Patsey.
    The asses stable is built of stones and mortar, and the floor is composed of a mixture of tar, sand and ashes. There is a hay-rack for the asses to feed out of. We fodder them with hay, oats, and boiled potatoes.
    Asses must be two and a half years old before they are brought to the forge to be shod.
    Horses are clipped from the stomach to the side and their chests are clipped also.