School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. There are two graveyards in the parish of Brotenstown namely Kenny and Hopestown. The former is situated in the townland of Kenny about five miles west of Mullingar and the latter in the townland of Hopestown three miles west of Mullingar. Both are still in use.
    The churchyard in Kenny is round on one side. To the east of the graveyard stands the ruins of an old church. This church was built by St. Canice 752 years ago. This saint is the patron saint of Kilkenny and it is from him the townland of Kenny got its name.
    The graveyard is situated on a little height and slopes to the north and south. There are some ash-trees and sycamore trees growing in the churchyard and there are some yew-trees and rose-bushes marking graves. Some very old tombstone are to be seen in