School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have been got as charity from Scotland. They were sown in drills or ridges. Insted of potatoes the people had to eat Indian meal and the Indian corn. The relief which the Government sent used to be distributed to the people at Churchtown Crossroads and at the Hill of Skeagh once every week. The English had one pound paper bags which they filled with Indian meal and dipped in water before giving it to the people lest they should sell it again. Each person got one pound of meal. The people died in great numbers some by the roadside others in houses or in the fields. The disease known as cholera is said to have followed the Famine.
    A story is told about a rich man who was driving along in his carraige and he was starving with hunger.
    Joseph Ollard
    Labourer