School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    He met a beggar who had a saucerfull of oatmeal in a bag. The rich man asked him would he give him the meal but the beggar refused. Then he offered him two hundred pounds for it and the beggar took the two hundred pounds and gave him the meal. The man drove on and went into the first house he came to and made a pot of stirabout with the meal and ate it all. He then went on to the town. On his return journey the coachman told him that he was a fool to give two hundred pounds for meal that was only worth two pence. The man answered that it was worth a great deal more to him as only for it he would be dead. He also remarked that they would get the money back again. When they came to the place where they had got the meal they
    Joseph Ollard
    Labourer