School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

Mermaid.
    There is supposed to be a Mermaid in Lough Iron.
    One evening there were three men shooting, they put up a tent to sleep in. During the night the men lay down to sleep and the man in the middle slept first.
    The Mermaid came out of the Lake and the two men that were awake, said to each other, "wait until we see what she will do". She kissed the man that was asleep. The man got sick a few days afterwards and died from the kiss. The mermaid is half woman and half fish.
    Ghost Story
    There is supposed to be a Ghost in the herd's house in Baronstown. Headum is the herd's name, and he herded in Malone's time. One evening Frank Duck and Peter Mangan were hunting. It was late in the evening. They saw a light in the herd's house, and no one living in it. It was a Ghost, someone could be heard opening
    Peter Mc Loughlin
    James Mc Loughlin