School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Oh up there" he said "will you come" "I will" said she. So they got married although he had neither a copper to get married or a house to bring her to.
    More than fifty years ago the bride wore very comical clothes. She wore a frock with a very tight body and big hoops in the skirt of it and down under that she had a green linsey petticoat and home spun underwear and when going to be married she would have on a cape with a high bonnet and a few bright roses in the front of it. The Bridegroom would have a pure white homespun shirt with the neck of it open with neither collar nor button and a very tall silk hat. When going to be married they would go in two seperate cars and coming back. If the Bridegroom had a car they would come back together and sit up the one side and drive to their new home where poteen was prepared for the purpose. She would not go back near her own home. Bandbeggars would then begin to call for two day's. They would be dressed up and with all sorts of music. One of the bandbeggars would ask the bride out to dance first. Then they would all start
    Josie Newman
    Ballygarvey, Co. Westmeath