Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was mostly oaten bread that was used long ago. The people sowed wheat, and there were local mills where they got the wheat made into meal. But it was mostly oaten bread they used. It was made with a pinch of salt and wet with water. It was baked on a grid iron, or standing before the fire. They ate oaten bread with buttermilk. There was very little tea used.
    Another food they used was porridge, which they took with butter-milk, and a little new-milk. They also used potato bread which was made by bruising up the potatoes and putting a pinch of salt in it, and mixing flour through it until it formed a stiff dough. Then it was cut into four quarters, and put on a griddle to bake.
    Potatoes and milk were used
    1. products