School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. In the penal times there was a man named Joe Lynch that lived in Gortmore. He was given one pound for every priest or school-teacher he could find out. One time he knew where a priest used to hide and he told the English officer about where he used to hide. Then the English officer sent two soldiers and Lynch to arrest the priest. When they came to where the priest was they found him in a small house.
    When the men arrested the priest and were bringing him to the English officer the priest said that the man that told the English officer about him would wander till the eyes will be picked out of his head. And one of the other men will die sudden,and the other man will be burned. So after a few years Lynch wandered and he was found sitting against a load of turf and the eyes picked out of his head
    Hugh Foxe
    Mr Willliam Foxe