School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. There was one local poet in this parish named Michael Dillon. Two other famous poets who lived near Tang were John Keegan Casey and Oliver Goldsmith.
    PLACE OF BIRTH:- Michael Dillon was born at Coolvin, Noughal, and he was an uncle of the present Thomas Dillon. He emigrated to America in the hard rack-renting days some sixty or seventy years ago. He composed the song "Noughal Town" on the emigrant ship. He was a famous son.

Oliver Goldsmith was born in the year 1728 at Palass, Forgney Co Longford. In 1730 the family changed their residence to Lissoy - quite near the Pigeons. He was a famous poet and some if his best poems are:- "The Deserted Village", "The Traveller", "Elegy on the death of a Mad Dog" and Retaliation. He died in England in 1774 and was buried in Westminster Abbey in the Poets corner.
    Leo Casey, another famous poet was born in Gurteen. He was a school-teacher and taught at Gurteen. He composed some lovely songs:-
      1. poetry
    Colm Corrigan