School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. My father told me that this district did not suffer much during the famine times a Mc Cann's mills were working and he fed the people with Indian meal. He told me that people flocked from different parts to this district as the food was plentiful here. That is why it is said "Tenelick for Indian meal buck". I was also told that people went about selling meal from house to house and this was called "meal manuarers."
    I was told that the potatoes took a dry rot and decayed both in the ground and in the pits. The seed potatoes were bought the following year in Scotland
    Thomas Murphy