School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

Once upon a time there were two children, a boy and a girl.

Once upon a time there were two children, a boy and a girl. Their parents died and they had to beg food. They came to a big house and it was built of sugar.
    They went in and found no one inside. One room was a large shop. The girl cooked all kinds of fancy things. They had just finished when the woman of the house came in.
    She put the two to bed. Next morning she out the boy in to an out-house. She gave him terrible lot of food.
    Every day she made him put out his wrist on a hole in the door.
    When Christmas Eve came she put down a huge pot of clean water and a big fire. She put him on a big table to kill him. A big lump of sut fell into the water She got a fork and was trying to take it
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Mary Byrne