School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. There is a field named Paddies acre in our farm. It is so called because it was sold to a man named Paddy Healy and it contained one acre.
    There is also a field called the gold field, My great-grandfather said that there is supposed to be a pot of gold in the head ridge.
    We also have a field called Courtney's garden There lived a family named Courtney's in it.
    There is a bog in my next townland of Clontumpher. It is called the parsons bog. There lived a Parson in it. There is an altar in and a mass stone. It is said that priests said mass there in olden times.
    Other names for fields are, The graveyard field, the big meadow, the well field, The graveyard field is so called because there is an old grave in it. There are two trees on our hill and lights are seen there nearly every night. Mass was said on Cairn hill. Cairn hill is so
    Kate Anne Clarke
    Oghil, Co. Longford