School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. Travelling folk visit my home district very often. Such as thinkers, gipsies, and tramps. The same people have come for many years,. They are some of them poor. The thinkers sell tin gallons, poringers, and basins. The gypsies sell small little tables, pictures and other little articles. The people often buy from them. Some of those travellers are welcome. They do not remain over night in any house. They sleep in caravas , and camps. They beg there food from the people. Some of them travel by foot and others go about in spring carts. They usually go about in families. The best known of them are the O'Leary's. They sometimes bring news from far places.